How Old is Joe Namath?

Joe Namath is a great personality. Who is he? Like, how old is Joe Namath?

In this article about Joe Namath, I bring to you this amazing individual, an idol to many.

Who is Joe Namath?

Joseph William Namath is a former American football quarterback who spent 13 seasons in the American Football League and the National Football League, mainly with the New York Jets.

Namath earned the moniker “Broadway Joe” after becoming a media icon due to his on-field success, fashion sense, lighthearted personality, and sex symbol status.

Namath’s athletic ability, stylishness, upbeat personality, and social standing as a model and actor made him the first sports figure to appeal to men, women, and children, evidenced by his numerous product endorsement deals over the years.

Born in Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania, he is an alumnus of the University of Alabama; he attended Beaver Falls High School.

Joe Namath’s Media and Commercials

Namath also appeared in television commercials during and after his playing career, most notably for Ovaltine milk flavouring, Noxzema shaving cream (in which an unknown Farrah Fawcett shaved him), and Hanes Beautymist pantyhose (which he famously wore in the commercials). All of these commercials helped him become a pop-culture icon.

Must Read>>>Who is the Woman in the Purple Mattress Commercial?

How Old is Joe Namath?

Joe Namath has been in the business for a long time now.

He was born on the 31st of May 1943 in Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania, United States.

Joe Namath is currently 79 years old (as of 2022).

Personal Informations About Joe Namath

Below is a short and simple presentation of the personal info of Mr Joe Namath:

1. Name

Сеlеbrаtеd Nаmе: Јое Nаmаth

Full Nаmе: Јоѕерh Wіllіаm Nаmаth

Nicknames: Broadway Joe, Joe Willie, The Hungarian Howitzer

2. Gеndеr

  • Маlе

3. Аgе/Birth

Age: 79 уеаrѕ оld

Віrth Dаtе: 31 Мау 1943

Віrth Рlасе: Веаvеr Fаllѕ, Реnnѕуlvаnіа, Unіtеd Ѕtаtеѕ

Nаtіоnаlіtу: Аmеrісаn

4. Рrоfеѕѕіоn

  • Аmеrісаn fоrmеr fооtbаll quаrtеrbасk аnd асtоr

5. Education

High School: Beaver Falls High School

University: University of Alabama

Read More>>> How Old is Marina Squerciati? – Biography of Marina Squerciati 2022

6. Family Life

Маrіtаl Ѕtаtuѕ: Dіvоrсеd

Spouse: Deborah Mays (married 1984–2000)

Children: Two – Jessica Namath, Olivia Namath, (Natalia – granddaughter)

Mother: Rose

Father: János “John” Andrew Namath

Siblings: Frank, John, Rita Sims, Robert Namath

7. Physical Features

Height: 1.88 m

Wеіght: 91 kg

Ѕехuаl Оrіеntаtіоn: Ѕtrаіght

Hair colour: Brown

Eye colour: Blue

8. Nеt Wоrth іn 2022

Joe Namath is currently worth $25 mіllіоn.

9. Social Media handles

Joe Namath’s Family life

Namath met Deborah Mays (later changed her first name to May and then again to Tatiana), an aspiring actress, while taking a voice class in 1983; he was 39, and she was 22.

Namath claimed that “she caught my last pass” when they married in 1984.

The couple had two children, Jessica (born 1986) and Olivia (born 1991). Joe Namath was a dedicated family man.

The couple divorced in 2000, and the children now live with their father in Florida. Natalia, Olivia’s daughter, was born in May 2007.

 

I hope you love this article titled how old is Joe Namath. Please check chidant.com for more exciting articles.

 

Recommended:

How old is Ouleye Warnock?

Senior Support Worker Interview Questions